Page 4 | LibertyBell Law
[…] In many sex crime cases, the issue of consent is at the heart of the allegations. Even when both parties believe they had a consensual encounter, differences in perception or intoxication can lead to life-changing legal consequences.

This article breaks down what legally constitutes consent in California, how the courts interpret it, and what individuals need to know to protect themselves both legally and personally.

Legal Definition of Consent in California

According to California Penal Code §261.6, consent means “positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will.” In simpler terms, consent must be:

  • Freely given without force, fear, or coercion
  • Given by someone capable of consenting (i.e., not unconscious, intoxicated, or underage)
  • Communicated through clear words or actions